TOP 30 Global Reinsurers by Premiums

2022 TOP 30 Global Reinsurers by S&P Global Ratings, the data is based on survey responses from reinsurance organizations worldwide from 32 countries.

S&P Global Ratings attempted to verify the data submitted with reference to publicly available data sources, insofar as this was possible. Premium data relates to a company’s reinsurance premiums written but, in some cases, other metrics will include both primary and reinsurance business. 

The main group and country listing for each entity surveyed is representative of that group or company’s total reinsurance business written, whether it be life, non-life, or a combination of both.

Top 30 Global Reinsurance Companies

ReinsurerNet reinsurance premiums written, $mnPretax operating income, $mnCombined ratio, %
1Munich Re44,598.72,131.199.7
2Swiss Re43,220.01,294.092.4
3Hannover RE28,267.71,517.898.0
4Berkshire Hathaway20,579.0-930.0104.3
5SCOR SE16,308.6651.6100.6
6China Re (Group)16,226.01,615.295.1
7Lloyd's14,319.7662.395.2
8Re Group of America12,513.0121.0N.A.
9Everest Re11,445.51,259.597.8
10PartnerRe7,134.0N.A.90.5
11RenaissanceRe Holdings5,939.4N.A.103.8
12Sompo5,901.2N.A.N.A.
13Transatlantic5,387.4319.199.5
14General Insurance of India5,347.2513.2108.1
15MS&AD Insurance Group5,117.0N.A.N.A.
16Korean Re5,089.4159.8102.2
17Fairfax Financial Holdings4,582.3206.3100.4
18Mapfre Re, Compania de Reaseguros4,159.3220.497.1
19R+V Versicherung AG3,916.8334.797.3
20Arch Capital Group3,254.4949.094.2
21Toa Re2,732.8-115.2108.5
22Tokio Marine & Nichido Fire Insurance2,621.72,888.3N.A.
23Taiping Re2,483.2-127.1103.9
24AXIS Capital Holdings2,031.7N.A.99.0
25Ascot Group1,981.6-24.497.4
26Caisse Centrale de Reassurance1,972.1327.666.9
27Peak Re1,793.973.598.6
28Allianz SE1,509.997.591.9
29QBE Insurance Group1,482.0126.090.7
30SiriusPoint1,417.3-268.9120.0

Source: S&P Global Ratings

The combined ratios presented in our Global Reinsurance Highlights report have been calculated as: (net losses incurred + net underwriting expenses)/net premiums earned. The combined (loss and expense) ratio of any entity that writes purely life reinsurance has been marked as not meaningful (N.M.), as we do not consider this to be an accurate measure of a life reinsurer’s profitability.