TOP 10 International Groups of P&I Clubs

Top 10 Largest the International Groups of P&I Clubs — 2022, ranked by US$ thousands gross premiums written, according to  A.M. Best data and research.

Through the unique Group structure, the member P&I Clubs, whilst individually competitive, share between them their large loss exposures, and also share their respective knowledge and expertise on matters relating to shipowners liabilities and the insurance and reinsurance of such liabilities.

P&I ClubGross Premiums WrittenCapital & Surplus
1Gard P&I (Bermuda)937,7351,262,920
2North of England Protecting & Indem Assn425,385450,273
3Assuranceforeningen SKULD405,379385,367
4UK Mutual Steam Ship Assur Assn310,342507,398
5The Standard Club292,9360,3
6Steamship Mutual Group284,331511,064
7West of England Ship Owners Mut Ins Assn241,956291,134
8Shipowners Mutual P&I Assn LU234,1379,065
9Britannia Steam Ship Ins Asc Hldgs200,086449,055
10Japan Ship Owners Mut P&I Assn179,426243,666

Source: A.M. Best Company, Inc. and/or its affiliates. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Each Group Club is an independent, not-for-profit mutual insurance association, providing cover for its shipowner and charterer members against third party liabilities arising out of the use and operation of ships.

13 P&I Clubs which comprise the International Group (the “Group”) between them provide marine liability cover (protection and indemnity) for approximately 90% of the world’s ocean-going tonnage.

Each Club is owned by its shipowner and charterer members, and its operations and activities are overseen by a board of directors, or committee, elected from the membership. The day-to-day operations of the Clubs are handled by professional managers, either “in-house” or external, who are appointed by and report to their Club board/committee.

The Clubs cover a wide range of liabilities, including loss of life and personal injury to crew, passengers and others on board, cargo loss and damage, pollution by oil and other hazardous substances, wreck removal, collision and damage to property. The Clubs also provide a wide range of services to their members including claims handling, advice on legal issues and loss prevention, and they regularly play a leading role in coordinating the response to, and management of, maritime casualties.