TOP 20 Largest Insurance Companies — Forbes Global

The 2022 edition of “Forbes Global 2000” highlights largest insurance companies’ decline in the annual ranking of the world’s top companies.

Forbes Global 2000 ranks the largest companies in the world using four metrics: sales, profits, assets, and market value. Market turbulence has pushed down the minimum market value to be considered for the 2022 list to $7.6 billion compared to $8.26 billion in 2021, but the minimum for all other metrics is up over last year.

As a group, the companies on the 2022 Global 2000 account for $47.6 trillion in revenues, $5 trillion in profits, $233.7 trillion in assets and $76.5 trillion in market cap. There are 58 countries represented on the 2022 list. The United States has the most with 590 companies, followed by China/Hong Kong (351) and Japan (196).

TOP 20 Global Insurance Companies in Forbes*

CompanyTurnover, $ bnProfits, $ bnAssets, $ bnMarket value, $ bn
1Ping An Insurance Group181,3715,741 587,11121,69
2UnitedHealth Group297,5517,45221,24490,15
3Allianz138,627,811 324,6296,42
4AXA Group145,198,39839,8565,75
5China Life Insurance130,57,87769,8843,02
6AIA Group45,167,43334,88120,19
7MetLife71,086,55759,7157,39
8Zurich Insurance Group69,585,21410,1569,22
9Cigna174,275,37151,0281,21
10American International Group52,069,39521,8348,73
11Chubb40,958,54181,7587,31
12Manulife47,175,67691,1839,76
13Munich Re84,883,47358,9735,48
14Generali Group102,133,37664,5231,36
15Tokio Marine Holdings50,573,85234,9135,19
16ING Group21,495,651 081,8139,03
17Allstate50,595,6990,6636,45
18China Pacific Insurance68,074,16300,5222,69
19Dai-ichi Life Insurance66,734,47571,4519,9
20Travelers35,313,92108,5941,54

Source: Forbes Global

* Munich Re (reinsurer) and Berkshire (ranked in the “investment and services” category) do not ap-pear in the Forbes ranking of insurers.