TOP 20 Largest Insurance Companies — Forbes Global

The 2024 edition Forbes Global highlights largest insurance companies’ decline in the annual ranking of the world’s top companies.

Forbes Global ranks the largest companies in the world using four metrics: sales, profits, assets, and market value.

Market turbulence has pushed down the minimum market value to be considered for the 2024 list to $8.3 bn compared to $7.8 bn in 2023, but the minimum for all other metrics is up over last year.

As a group, the companies on the 2024 account for $47.6 trillion in revenues, $5 trillion in profits, $233.7 trillion in assets and $76.5 trillion in market cap. There are 60 countries represented on the 2024 list. The United States has the most with 590 companies, followed by China/Hong Kong (351) and Japan (196).

TOP 25 Global Insurers by Forbes

InsurersCountryAssets, mn$Change, %
1AllianzGermany1,050,762-10.6
2Ping An Ins (Group) Co of ChinaChina960,67811.4
3Berkshire HathawayUnited States948,452-1.1
4China Life Ins (Group) CoChina885,0196.8
5AXAFrance713,622-10.5
6PrudentialUnited States689,917-26.4
7MetLifeUnited States666,611-12.3
8Nippon Life Ins CoJapan660,498-0.9
9Manulife Finl CorpCanada626,832-7.5
10Legal & Gen GroupUnited Kingdom619,092-11.9
11Assicurazioni GeneraliItaly554,201-11.5
12Life Ins Corp of IndiaIndia553,7977.6
13Amer Intl GroupUnited States526,634-11.7
14Great-West LifecoCanada517,93311.3
15CNP AssurancesFrance482,853-6.4
16Japan Post InsJapan472,687-6.7
17Dai-ichi Life HldgsJapan464,329-6.5
18Natl Mut Ins Fed Agricultural CoopJapan438,835-0.9
19Crédit Agricole AssurancesFrance437,112-7.8
20AegonBermuda428,087-14.5
21New York Life GroupUnited States405,3183.2
22Aviva plcUnited Kingdom380,321-12.0
23Zurich Ins GroupSwitzerland377,782-13.3
24Meiji Yasuda LifeJapan367,8341.2
25TIAA GroupUnited States365,3001.4
Source: Forbes Global

This table provides an overview of the leading global insurance companies based on their assets and recent changes in their valuations.

Munich Re (reinsurer) and Berkshire (ranked in the “investment and services” category) do not ap-pear in the Forbes ranking of insurers.

……………….

Fact-checked by Oleg Parashchak – Editor-in-Chief Beinsure Media, CEO Finance Media Holding